PRIVACY NOTICE

Exclusive Linens are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, this Privacy Notice sets out how we process and protect any information you give us. We do not collect any personal information through our website .

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you place an enquiry or an order for our products. .

We may collect the following information in order to provide you with the service and goods you require
• Name and company name
• Contact information including email address
• Postal address

This information is collected via email and telephone calls or any other communication you send us. We process this data for the purpose of communicating with you. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us and to keep our records and provide you with an excellent service. We process data to supply goods you have purchased and to keep records of these transactions such as any data relating to the goods, name, title, billing address, delivery address, phone number. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us once an order has been placed. Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). We do not share your personal data with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. This refers to any data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health etc. We do not collect any information about criminal records.

Storage and Transfer of Personal Data
We understand our obligation to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, damage or destruction of personal data. Therefore, we will ensure that relevant personal data is in a secure location, only accessed by authorised individuals, only processed by authorised individuals and cannot be lost, damaged or destroyed.

We confirm all information you provide to us is stored on secured servers and any payment transactions will be encrypted and the data held securely.

Sharing your Personal Data
We may have to share your personal data with third parties as follows:
• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
• Professional advisers including accountants, bankers, insurers
• Logistic companies for transporting of goods
• Third party suppliers that send goods direct to customers

We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this privacy notice and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and in line with our instructions.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice as outlined above.

DATA RETENTION

We understand our obligation not to keep data for any longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any accounting, legal or reporting requirements. The law requires us to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they stop being customers for Tax purposes. After such time we will securely destroy it.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@exclusive-linens.co.uk

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address sales@exclusive-linens.co.uk . We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

COOKIES
We do not use cookies on our website.

DATA BREACH
Following a discovery of any data breach (when personal data allowing an individual to be identified is processed without authorisation, and which may result in its security being compromised), consideration will be made regarding whether the matter needs to be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and whether individuals who are potentially affected need to be informed.

Right to complain to Supervisory Authority
If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you have) you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UKs independent body set up to uphold information rights and you can find out further information about them by got to https://ico.org.uk

Updating this Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 June 2018.